Nim
Nim
GAZ-TRANS INTERNATIONALNİM Precast
Technical Dossier — CEM/RU-TREdition 2026For the attention of the buyer

International supply of hydraulic binder

GOST 31108-2020Portland Cement

A complete technical briefing on Portland cement — what the material is, what the five CEM families actually guarantee, which four grades the Turkish market buys in volume, and how bulk tonnage reaches a buyer in Türkiye from the works of the Russian Federation.

Gaz-Trans International · NİMPRECAST Yapı Elemanları San. Tic. Ltd. Şti.
A bulk cement tanker leaving a Russian works — the last point at which the producer still controls the cargo
A bulk cement tanker leaving a Russian works — the last point at which the producer still controls the cargo
Standard
GOST 31108-2020
equivalent to EN 197-1
Bulk lot
5,000–30,000 t
per shipment
Strength class
42.5
across all four priority grades
Delivery
Black Sea
to port, performed by the supplier
01 / 16The proposition · Why this dossier exists

Four grades, one corridor, and a standard the buyer already knows

In August 2026 Gaz-Trans International was asked a narrow question: what would it take to supply Russian-quality cement to Türkiye at scale, and — in a later phase — onward into the European Union. This dossier is the answer, and it begins by narrowing the field. Russian works produce the full modern range, from CEM 0 through CEM V, alongside a shelf of special binders. Almost none of that range is relevant to a Turkish buyer.

Four grades carry the volume. CEM I 42.5N is the most versatile and the most easily resold. CEM I 42.5R is what precast yards and ready-mix plants ask for when early strength decides the pour cycle. CEM II/A-L 42.5N offers the best balance of cost against performance. CEM III/A 42.5N is the grade that port, tunnel and hydraulic engineering work is written around. Everything that follows exists to explain why those four, and not the others.

The commercial position is equally narrow. Sanctions have closed most of the European outlet for Russian cement, and producers have turned toward the CIS, the Caucasus, Central Asia and the Middle East. Türkiye sits at the near edge of that redirection — a short sea leg from the loading ports, with a construction sector large enough to absorb contracted volume rather than occasional spot parcels.

Basis of the offer
Quotation basis
FOB & CFR
Both stated in parallel so the freight component stays visible. Bulk, 5,000–30,000 t per lot.
Carriage to the Black Sea
By the supplier
Delivery to the Black Sea port is performed by Gaz-Trans International, not left to the buyer to arrange.
Standard
GOST 31108-2020
Aligned with EN 197-1, with a mill test certificate issued against each production lot.
Issued in cooperation by
GAZ-TRANS INTERNATIONAL
NİM Precast

Two delivery bases exist in this trade and they must never be confused. FOB names the cargo at the loading port, with the buyer taking it from the ship's rail onward. CFR names it delivered to a Turkish port, with the sea leg included. The two are separated by the entire cost of moving a low-margin cargo across a sea. Section 11 sets out how a quotation is built on both.

02 / 16The material · Chemistry

A powder that sets under water, and the four minerals that make it do so

Cement is not a mixture that dries. It is a hydraulic binder — a finely ground powder that reacts chemically with water, forms new crystalline and gel phases, and hardens under water as readily as in air. Everything a buyer pays for is contained in that reaction and in how fast it proceeds.

The powder is made by burning a precisely proportioned meal of limestone and clay to roughly 1,450 °C. At that temperature the charge partially melts and re-forms as clinker: dark, glassy nodules the size of gravel. Clinker is then ground together with three to five per cent gypsum, which is what stops the cement from flash-setting in the mixer. Mineral additions, where the standard permits them, are inter-ground at the same stage.

Four clinker minerals do the work, and their proportions decide almost everything a specification cares about: how early strength arrives, how much heat is released while it does, and how the hardened paste behaves against sulfate and sea water. A CEM I 42.5R and a CEM III/A 42.5N differ far less in what they contain than in how those contents are balanced and diluted.

From nodule to certified figure · supplied in cooperation
Clinker leaving the cooler — the glassy nodule that carries all four phases
Clinker leaving the cooler — the glassy nodule that carries all four phases
The 28-day cube under load — where the number in the grade name is settled
The 28-day cube under load — where the number in the grade name is settled
Table 1 — The clinker phases and what each one governs
PhaseNotationTypical shareWhat it governs
Alite · tricalcium silicateC₃S · 3CaO·SiO₂50–70%Early strength and most of the 28-day figure. The principal source of hydration heat.
Belite · dicalcium silicateC₂S · 2CaO·SiO₂15–30%Late strength, from 28 days out to years. Reacts slowly and releases little heat.
Tricalcium aluminateC₃A · 3CaO·Al₂O₃5–10%Setting behaviour and the first hours of heat. The phase sulfates attack — hence sulfate-resisting grades cap it.
Ferrite phaseC₄AF · 4CaO·Al₂O₃·Fe₂O₃5–15%The grey colour of ordinary cement. Contributes little to strength; its absence is what makes white cement white.
Gypsum · added at grindingCaSO₄·2H₂O3–5%Retards C₃A and prevents flash set. Not a clinker phase — an interground control on one.
The hydration clock — what the buyer is actually purchasing
0–30 min
Mixing
Gypsum dissolves and caps C₃A. The paste stays workable and can be placed.
2–8 h
Set
Initial and final set. C₃S begins to hydrate in earnest and the paste stiffens.
1–2 d
Early strength
R grades have effectively arrived. N grades are still climbing. Formwork cycles are decided here.
28 d
Class strength
The number in the grade name — 32.5, 42.5, 52.5 MPa — is the figure measured at this age.
Months–years
Late strength
Belite and slag keep reacting. A CEM III eventually overtakes the CEM I it started behind.

Fineness is the fifth variable and it rarely appears on an invoice. Ordinary Portland cement is ground to a specific surface of roughly 300 to 400 m²/kg; rapid-hardening grades are ground finer still. Finer cement gains strength faster, releases heat faster, and consumes more electricity per tonne — which is why the R in a grade designation is a milling decision as much as a chemical one.

Covered pre-blending store with stacker boom and belt conveyor serving layered stockpiles of limestone and corrective material

02 · A — The stockpile

A cement works is, before anything else, a machine for making a variable rock behave like a constant powder.
Run-of-quarry limestone and corrective materials are laid down in long horizontal layers by a stacker, then cut across those layers by a reclaimer. What leaves the hall is chemically steadier than anything that entered it — and that steadiness, not the kiln, is where consistent 28-day strength actually begins.
03 / 16The process · Quarry to silo

Six operations stand between a limestone face and a tonne of cement

Cement production is a sequence of six operations, and only one of them involves fire. The other five exist to make the fire predictable.

Between eighty and ninety per cent of the raw meal is limestone; the balance is clay or shale supplying silica and alumina, corrected with iron ore, sand or bauxite where the deposit falls short. The meal is dried, ground to a flour and homogenised before it enters the preheater tower — a stack of cyclones that recovers heat from the kiln gases and calcines most of the limestone before the material ever reaches the rotary kiln.

In the kiln the charge climbs to roughly 1,450 °C, partially melts and re-forms as clinker. It is then quenched in a grate cooler — quickly, because slow cooling coarsens the crystal structure and costs strength — and stored. Grinding is the last operation and the most electricity-hungry: clinker, gypsum and any permitted mineral addition are milled together to whatever fineness the grade requires.

The two operations that decide the grade · supplied in cooperation
The rotary kiln — the burning zone glowing through the shell at around 1,450 °C
The rotary kiln — the burning zone glowing through the shell at around 1,450 °C
The grinding department — gravel-sized clinker becomes a powder of 300–400 m²/kg
The grinding department — gravel-sized clinker becomes a powder of 300–400 m²/kg
The production line, stage by stage
  1. 01Quarrying & crushingLimestone is blasted, crushed and conveyed. Grade control begins at the face — the variability of the deposit sets the ceiling on everything downstream.
  2. 02Pre-blending & raw grindingLayered stockpiles are cut across to average the chemistry, then dried and ground to a raw meal finer than table salt.
  3. 03HomogenisationContinuous blending silos hold the meal to its target lime saturation factor before it is fed to the tower.
  4. 04PyroprocessingPreheater cyclones and a precalciner strip CO₂ from the limestone; the rotary kiln takes the charge to ~1,450 °C, where it sinters into clinker.
  5. 05Clinker coolingGrate coolers quench the nodules and return hot air to the kiln. Cooling rate governs alite crystal size — and therefore reactivity.
  6. 06Cement grinding & dispatchClinker, gypsum and additions are milled to the target fineness, stored by grade in silos, and loaded to bulk tanker, big bag or sack.
Typical operating envelope — modern dry-process line
Sintering temperature
≈ 1,450 °C
Clinker content, CEM I
95–100%
Thermal energy
3.0–3.8 GJ/t clinker
Electrical energy
90–130 kWh/t cement

The economics follow the physics. The greater part of what an exported tonne costs is created inside the works — the quarry, the fuel and the mills. The remainder is transport, spent after the producer has stopped adding value. Section 10 returns to that split, because it is the reason a plant's distance from a port matters more than its distance from a customer.

04 / 16Classification · The five families

One standard, five families, and a single ratio that decides the rest

Modern classification rests on EN 197-1, with which Russia's GOST 31108-2020 is aligned. The older GOST 10178 is steadily disappearing, surviving mainly in the commercial shorthand M400 and M500. Under the modern system every cement belongs to one of five families, and the family is defined by one variable: how much of the binder is clinker, and how much is something else.

That single ratio propagates through everything. More clinker means faster strength, more heat, higher cost and more CO₂. Less clinker — displaced by granulated blast-furnace slag, limestone, fly ash or natural pozzolana — means slower strength, cooler concrete, better resistance to sulfate and sea water, and a lower price. A buyer does not really choose a cement by name; they choose a position on that ratio, and the family name follows.

Table 2 — The five families under GOST 31108-2020 / EN 197-1
TypeNameClinkerCharacterWhere it belongs
CEM IPortland cement95–100%Maximum strength, high early strength, rapid set, high heat of hydration. Practically no mineral additions.Bridges, high-rise, industrial structures, airport pavements, hydraulic works, reinforced and prestressed concrete.
CEM IIPortland-composite cement65–94%Lower cost and lower heat, longer durability, better corrosion resistance. Additions: limestone, slag, pozzolana, fly ash, silica.Housing, commercial buildings, roads, foundations, concrete products, paving slabs, precast plants.
CEM IIIBlast-furnace cement5–64%36–95% granulated slag. Low heat, high sulfate resistance, resistant to sea water. Slow over the first days.Dams, ports, tunnels, metro works, waste-water treatment plants, marinas.
CEM IVPozzolanic cement45–89%Natural and artificial pozzolanas. High chemical resistance, low permeability, resistant to aggressive ground.Hydraulic engineering, marine structures, the chemical industry.
CEM VComposite cement20–64%Clinker with slag, pozzolana and limestone together. Minimum carbon footprint, high durability, good corrosion resistance.Projects where the durability case and the carbon case are made together.
The two poles of the range — what each one buys and what it costs

CEM I · Portland cement

Advantages
  • Maximum strength
  • Rapid strength gain
  • Performs well in winter concreting
  • Suited to heavily loaded structures
Trade-offs
  • Highest cost per tonne
  • High heat of hydration
  • Greater risk of thermal cracking in massive pours

CEM III · Blast-furnace cement

Advantages
  • Low heat of hydration
  • High sulfate resistance
  • Resistant to sea water
  • Over 100 years of service with proper maintenance
Trade-offs
  • Slower strength gain over the first few days

Global demand tells the same story from the other side. CEM II holds more than sixty per cent of world consumption, because most concrete does not need the strength CEM I sells and does need the price CEM II offers. CEM I persists at the top of the range because it is the reference against which every other family is measured — and because a precast yard cannot wait.

05 / 16Nomenclature · Reading the designation

CEM I 42.5 H, decoded left to right

A cement designation is a compressed specification. Every element in it is load-bearing, and a buyer who reads it correctly rarely needs the data sheet.

Take CEM I 42.5 H. CEM names the material as cement. I places it in the first family — no mineral additions. 42.5 is the guaranteed compressive strength at 28 days, in megapascals. H denotes a normal rate of early strength development. Change that last letter to B, which European practice writes as R, and the same chemistry ground finer becomes a rapid-hardening cement.

In blended cements a second index sits between the family and the class: A or B for how much addition is present, then a letter for what that addition is. CEM II/A-L 42.5N is a Portland-limestone cement at the low addition band. CEM II/B-M 42.5N carries a higher, mixed addition. CEM III/A 42.5N is a blast-furnace cement sitting at the lower slag band of its family.

CEMmaterialIfamily42.5MPa at 28 dHrate of gain
Table 3 — CEM I 42.5 H, element by element
ElementMeaning
CEMCement — the material class itself.
IFamily. Roman numeral I to V; I carries no mineral additions.
42.5Compressive strength at 28 days: not less than 42.5 MPa.
HRate of early strength development — normal.
Table 4 — The index letters
IndexMeaning
HNormal early strength — the standard rate of gain.
B · RHigh early strength (rapid hardening). Written B in Russian practice, R in European designation.
A / BAmount of mineral addition in a blended cement: A is the lower band, B the higher.
LLimestone.
SGranulated blast-furnace slag.
VFly ash.
PNatural pozzolana.
MTwo or more additions used together.
Table 5 — Old marks and their modern analogues
Old designationModern designation
M300CEM II 22.5
M400CEM I 32.5 / CEM II 32.5
M500CEM I 42.5
M600CEM I 52.5

There is no direct legal equivalence between the old and the new system. What is decisive is the strength class, the composition and the requirements of the standard — not the historical mark.

The old marks still surface in commercial negotiation, and a request for “M500” is common. It should be answered with a modern designation rather than accepted at face value: M500 approximates CEM I 42.5, but the modern designation additionally fixes the composition, the permitted additions and the rate of strength gain — three variables the old mark left entirely open.

06 / 16Performance · Classes and rate of gain

The number is a floor, not a target

The figure in a grade designation — 22.5, 32.5, 42.5, 52.5 — is the guaranteed minimum compressive strength in megapascals at twenty-eight days. It is a floor. Works routinely produce above it, and a producer who did not would be gambling an entire consignment on a single test result.

The letter that follows is the other half of the specification, and it is often the half that decides a project's economics. N — written H in Russian designation — means a normal rate of early strength development. R, written B, means high early strength: the same class at twenty-eight days, reached faster over the first two. A precast yard buying 42.5R is not buying more strength. It is buying a shorter mould cycle.

The two are not interchangeable in a contract, and the choice between them is not a matter of preference. Specifying R where N would serve buys a finer grind that the works has to pay for and the structure will never use. Specifying N where the programme needs R gives back a casting cycle every day of the job. Both belong on the shortlist for exactly that reason.

Compressive strength at 28 days, by class — MPa, minimum guaranteed
22.5
22.5 MPa
Masonry mortars, non-structural work, low-grade concrete products.
32.5
32.5 MPa
General construction, plaster and screed, light structural concrete.
42.5
42.5 MPa
The workhorse of international trade — ready-mix, precast, infrastructure.
52.5
52.5 MPa
High-strength structures, bridge construction, high-rise buildings.
Rate of early strength development
N · H
Normal early strength
The standard rate of gain. Lower heat over the first days, which makes it the safer choice in massive sections and in warm-weather concreting.
R · B
High early strength
Rapid gain over the first forty-eight hours. Shortens formwork and mould cycles. Ground finer, and hotter in the pour.

One caution travels with every R grade. Faster strength means faster heat, and in a massive pour that heat has nowhere to go. The temperature differential between core and surface is what cracks a raft or a pier — which is why one project can correctly specify CEM I 42.5R for its precast elements and CEM III/A 42.5N for the foundation those elements stand on.

Fresh concrete discharging from a chute onto a prepared slab bed on a construction site

06 · A — The delivery point

Every specification in this document resolves, finally, to a chute and a slab.
By this moment the cement has been chosen, milled, shipped and stored, and none of it can be revised. The grade decision taken months earlier is what determines whether this pour can be walked on tomorrow or next week — and whether the structure it becomes is still sound in fifty years.
07 / 16The market · Where Turkish demand sits

Two grades lead, and they do not compete for the same order

Demand in Türkiye distributes across ready-mix producers, construction companies and infrastructure projects in a pattern stable enough to plan a supply programme against. Two grades dominate, a third takes the cost-sensitive volume, and a fourth serves the works where durability rather than schedule is the binding constraint.

CEM I 42.5R and CEM I 42.5N sit at the top together, and they are not substitutes. The R goes where cycle time is the cost — ready-mix plants, precast beds, contractors carrying liquidated damages on the calendar. The N goes into general construction, housing and commercial work, where it is simply the most reliable and most easily traded cement in the world.

Below them, CEM II/A-L 42.5N absorbs the housing and infrastructure volume that is optimising on cost and on heat of hydration, and CEM III/A 42.5N takes ports, bridges, tunnels, marine structures and hydrotechnical work. That last grade never leads on tonnage and never leaves the list, because nothing else in the range survives sea water for a century.

Table 6 — Demand distribution in the Turkish market
GradeDemandPrincipal applications
CEM I 42.5R5 of 5Ready-mix plants, precast concrete elements, projects requiring rapid strength gain.
CEM I 42.5N5 of 5General construction, residential and commercial projects.
CEM II/A-L 42.5N4 of 5Housing, infrastructure, cost optimisation, and applications requiring a lower heat of hydration.
CEM III/A 42.5N3 of 5Ports, bridges, tunnels, marine structures, hydrotechnical projects.
Table 7 — Most demanded grades in international trade
GradeDemandPrincipal markets
CEM I 42.5N5 of 5Türkiye, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, the Gulf states.
CEM I 42.5R5 of 5Precast concrete production, infrastructure projects, ready-mix.
CEM II/A-L 42.5N5 of 5Europe, Central Asia, the Caucasus.
CEM II/B-L 32.5R4 of 5Residential construction, commercial real estate.
CEM III/A 42.5N4 of 5Ports, bridges, hydrotechnical structures, marine infrastructure.
CEM I 52.5R4 of 5High-strength structures, bridge construction, high-rise buildings.

One consequence is worth stating plainly to a first-time importer. A consignment carrying two or three grades is normal on this corridor and attracts no meaningful handling penalty in bulk, because the cargo is segregated by silo at both ends rather than by hold. What does attract a penalty is a grade split fine enough to break the minimum lot — which is precisely why the four-grade shortlist exists.

08 / 16Supply · The Russian production landscape

Eighteen plants, a third of a market, and a map drawn by limestone

Cement is, by volume, one of the largest construction materials produced in Russia. Output is distributed across almost every federal district — enough to supply the domestic market and to make export possible to the CIS, the Caucasus, Central Asia and parts of the Middle East.

Production concentrates where two conditions coincide: limestone deposits and large consumer markets. That geography is fixed — a works cannot be moved closer to a port — and it is the first thing to verify when a specific plant is nominated against a shipment.

CEMROS is the largest player by a wide margin: eighteen cement plants and more than twenty production facilities, producing roughly 20.9 million tonnes a year — about a third of the Russian market. Gaz-Trans International works with this producer on a regular basis. The remaining share is divided among several large producers and independent works.

Principal producing regions
  • Belgorod
  • Bryansk
  • Voronezh
  • Lipetsk
  • Mordovia
  • Samara
  • Chelyabinsk
  • Sverdlovsk
  • Leningrad
  • Krasnoyarsk
  • Karachay-Cherkessia
  • Volgograd
  • Novosibirsk
  • Primorsky
Table 8 — Russia's largest cement producers (preliminary ranking)
#CompanyApproximate position
01CEMROSRussia's largest cement producer
02Sibirsky Cement (Sibcem)Leader in Siberia
03AKKERMANN CementLeading cement producer
04NovoroscementStrong position in southern Russia
05VostokcementLeader in the Far East
06SebryakovcementThe largest independent works
07IskitimcementLeading producer in Western Siberia
08GornozavodskcementMajor works in the Urals region
09Katavsky CementPart of the CEMROS group
10MordovcementOne of CEMROS's largest plants
Principal export destinations today
  • Kazakhstan
  • Belarus
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Tajikistan
  • Azerbaijan
  • Armenia
  • Mongolia

Sanctions have sharply reduced supply into the European Union, and producers have redirected toward the CIS, the Caucasus, Central Asia and the Middle East. Türkiye sits at the near edge of that redirection — closer to the loading ports than most alternative markets, with a construction sector large enough to absorb contracted volume rather than occasional spot parcels. That combination is what makes the discount in Section 15 economically rational for the seller as well as attractive to the buyer.

09 / 16Logistics · Formats and packaging

Four ways to move a powder, and what each one costs to handle

Cement is a bulk commodity that behaves badly. It is hygroscopic, it flows like a liquid when aerated and like rock when it is not, and it is worthless the moment it meets water. Every packaging decision is therefore a trade between handling cost and the risk of losing the cargo outright.

Bulk is the cheapest format and the reference basis for everything else. Big bags of one or one and a half tonnes are the most popular format among exporters, because they tolerate imperfect port infrastructure and can be broken down on site without a silo. Small sacks are a retail and small-parcel format, not appropriate for deliveries to Türkiye at the volumes discussed here. Containers are the fallback where a berth or a lot size will not support a bulk vessel.

The differences between them are not marginal. Big bags add the bag itself, the filling line, the pallet and the extra handling — and they add all of it to every single tonne. Fifty-kilogram sacks add more again, several times over. That is why sacking is a retail decision rather than a shipping one, and why a seaborne consignment of any size is quoted in bulk unless the receiving end genuinely cannot take it.

Table 9 — Delivery formats used in international trade
FormatUnit sizesHandling costNote
Bulk3,000 / 5,000 / 10,000 / 25,000 / 50,000 treference basisThe cheapest option. Requires silo capacity and pneumatic discharge at both ends of the voyage.
Big bag1,000 kg / 1,500 kgmoderate premiumThe most popular format among exporters. Tolerant of limited port infrastructure; no silo required at site.
Sacks25 / 40 / 50 kghighest premiumRetail and small export consignments. Not suitable for deliveries to Türkiye at the volumes under discussion.
Containers20ʹ ≈ 26–28 ton applicationUsed where lot size or berth constraints rule out a bulk vessel, or where inland delivery follows directly.
Bagged and in bulk · supplied in cooperation
Big bags on pallets — the format that survives a berth without a silo
Big bags on pallets — the format that survives a berth without a silo
The loading spout into an open hold — bulk, and the moment moisture matters most
The loading spout into an open hold — bulk, and the moment moisture matters most

The lot sizes in the bulk row are not arbitrary. Below roughly three thousand tonnes the fixed costs of a voyage — port dues, agency, survey, demurrage exposure — begin to dominate the freight component, and the delivered cost rises although the cargo has not changed. Above twenty-five thousand tonnes the constraint moves from the ship to the discharge berth and the buyer's silo capacity. Five to thirty thousand tonnes is the band where the economics are most stable, and it is the band this dossier is written around.

10 / 16Logistics · Ports and cost structure

A low-margin cargo, and the arithmetic that follows from it

Cement is a low-margin cargo. That single fact explains more about how this trade behaves than any specification in the preceding sections.

A typical delivered cost divides four ways. Production accounts for fifty-five to sixty-five per cent. Rail haulage to the port takes fifteen to thirty. Transshipment — the movement between rail wagon and vessel — takes five to ten. Sea freight takes ten to twenty. Only the first of those four adds value to the material. The remaining three are friction, and together they can consume close to half the landed price.

The consequence is direct. When exporting, the distance between the works and the loading port matters more than the distance between the works and the customer. A plant three hundred kilometres from Novorossiysk will land cement in Türkiye more cheaply than a larger, more modern plant fifteen hundred kilometres inland — and no amount of production efficiency closes that gap.

Cost structure of an exported tonne — share of delivered cost
Production
5565%
Quarry, fuel, kiln, mills. The only stage that adds value to the material.
Rail transport
1530%
Works to port. The single largest variable, and the one set by plant geography.
Transshipment
510%
Wagon to vessel. Terminal capability governs both cost and cargo loss.
Sea transport
1020%
Port to port. The shortest leg on the Black Sea corridor to Türkiye.
Table 10 — Loading ports available for international trade
SeaPortsRelevance to this corridor
Black SeaNovorossiysk · TamanThe primary route to Türkiye and the shortest sea leg. Delivery to the Black Sea port is performed by the supplier.
Baltic SeaUst-Luga · St PetersburgServes northern Europe and long-haul destinations. A materially longer voyage to Turkish ports.
Caspian SeaAstrakhanServes Iran, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan. Relevant to onward regional trade rather than direct Turkish supply.

For a Turkish buyer this reduces to one practical instruction: nominate the Black Sea. Novorossiysk and Taman give the shortest sea leg to the Turkish coast, they are the ports with which the supplier's delivery obligation is already aligned, and they are where the rail component of the cost structure sits at its lowest for the producing regions of southern Russia.

11 / 16Commercial · How a quotation is built

What a firm offer will contain

This dossier does not quote a price. Cement pricing moves with fuel, freight, the construction cycle and the size of the parcel in front of it, and a figure printed in a technical document is out of date before it is read. What can be set out in advance is the structure of a quotation — the variables that decide it, and the terms it will be written on.

Two bases exist in this trade and they must never be confused. FOB names the value at the loading port, with the buyer taking the cargo from the ship's rail onward. CFR names it delivered to a Turkish port, with the sea leg included. The two differ by the entire cost of moving a low-margin cargo across a sea. Any offer issued against this dossier will state both, so the freight component stays visible rather than buried inside a single number.

Everything else is a function of four variables. They are set out below in the order in which they actually move the figure.

The four variables, in order of effect
  1. 01Lot sizeBelow roughly 3,000 t the fixed costs of a voyage begin to dominate. Between 5,000 and 30,000 t the economics are most stable. Above that the discharge berth and the buyer's silo capacity become the binding constraint.
  2. 02PackagingBulk is the reference. Big bags and sacks each add the packaging, the filling line and the extra handling to every tonne carried — not once, but per tonne.
  3. 03Grade and rate of gainThe R variant of a class carries a finer grind and the mill time that goes with it. CEM II and CEM III dilute clinker and move in the opposite direction.
  4. 04Port and timingBlack Sea loading is the short route to Türkiye; Baltic and Caspian loadings lengthen the sea leg materially. Shipment window and vessel availability move with the season.
Table 11 — What a firm offer will state
ItemPosition
BasisFOB Black Sea and CFR Türkiye, stated in parallel on the same sheet.
ProductGrade and strength class in modern designation — never an old mark alone.
QuantityLot size and shipment schedule, with the tolerance stated.
PackagingBulk unless otherwise agreed; any other format named explicitly.
Loading portNovorossiysk or Taman. Delivery to the Black Sea port is performed by the supplier.
ValidityA stated period, beyond which the offer lapses rather than drifts.
QualityMill test certificate per production lot, against GOST 31108-2020 / EN 197-1.
DocumentsDraft survey, hold cleanliness certificate, and an agreed sampling and retention protocol.
Issued in cooperation by
GAZ-TRANS INTERNATIONAL
NİM Precast

One practical note for a first-time importer: ask for both bases on the same sheet. An offer quoted only on a delivered basis hides how much of the figure is cement and how much is sea, and it cannot be compared against a domestic Turkish quotation — which is normally given ex-works, and is therefore on a third basis again.

12 / 16Capability · Special and oil-well cements

Beyond the five families — where cement stops being a commodity

The five CEM families cover construction. They do not cover everything Russian works produce. Alongside the standard range, plants make oil-well cement, sulfate-resisting cement, road cement, white cement, hydraulic cement, rapid-hardening cement, low-alkali cement and high-strength cement. Each exists because a specific failure mode had to be designed out.

Oil-well cement is the clearest illustration, and it matters here because it is the point at which the cement trade meets the energy trade. A well is cemented by pumping slurry down the casing and back up the annulus, where it must set into a sheath that isolates the producing zone. If that sheath cracks, the well leaks — between formations, between fracture stages, or to surface.

The requirement is unusual: the set cement must be strong and elastic at the same time. Work on the Bazhenov formation, the largest shale play in the Russian Federation, established a stability window of six to nine gigapascals Young's modulus against thirty-two to thirty-six megapascals compressive strength for horizontal wells subjected to multi-stage fracturing. Conventional blends fell outside that window and were destroyed by frac pressure.

Where the two trades meet · supplied in cooperation
A gas metering station — the corridor that also moves the cements holding the wells
A gas metering station — the corridor that also moves the cements holding the wells
The preheater tower — the same works that makes CEM I makes the special range
The preheater tower — the same works that makes CEM I makes the special range
Table 12 — Special cements produced by Russian works
TypeDesigned against
Oil-well cementDownhole temperature and pressure, and the mechanical load imposed by hydraulic fracturing.
Sulfate-resisting cementSulfate attack on the C₃A phase in aggressive ground and in sea water.
Road cementFlexural fatigue and freeze–thaw cycling in pavement slabs.
White cementIron in the ferrite phase — the reason ordinary cement is grey.
Hydraulic cementSetting and hardening under permanent water.
Rapid-hardening cementThe schedule itself, where cycle time rather than strength is the constraint.
Low-alkali cementAlkali–silica reaction with reactive aggregates.
High-strength cementLoad, in structures where section size is constrained.
Case data — elastic cement on the Bazhenov formation
6–9 GPa
Young's modulus — stability window
32–36 MPa
Compressive strength required
80–92%
Good bond along the horizontal section
44% → 5%
Screen-out during fracturing, after redesign

Susliakov, Shevchuk, Alekseev, Dryaba, Alyakin & Sekachev (2019). Well Cementing with Elastic Properties Cement Stone and Liner Rotation. SPE-198366-MS, SPE Annual Caspian Technical Conference, Baku.

For a Turkish buyer this section is a note on capability rather than an immediate offer — the four grades of the shortlist remain the subject of this dossier. But a producer that can hold an elastic modulus window four kilometres underground is a producer that can hold a twenty-eight-day figure in a silo, and the special range is worth knowing about before a project needs it.

13 / 16Assurance · What the buyer verifies

The certificate, the sample, and the ninety days that follow

Cement arrives with a mill test certificate stating the grade, the strength class, the composition, the fineness and the results of the works' own testing on the production lot. It is a necessary document and it is not, on its own, sufficient — because the certificate describes the cement that left the silo, not the cement that arrived at the berth.

Two things happen in transit. Moisture is the first and the serious one: cement that has taken up water sets in the hold, in the bag or in the silo, and the loss is total rather than proportional. Contamination is the second — a hold that last carried fertiliser or coal, an auger that last moved a different grade — and it shows up as strength that fails to arrive rather than as anything visible on discharge.

Cement also ages in store. Even under cover it takes up atmospheric moisture and carbon dioxide, and strength falls with time. As a working rule the loss becomes measurable after about three months and material beyond six. A consignment bought against a project that then slips is a consignment quietly losing class in the silo.

Table 13 — Verification checklist, nomination to store
StageCheckWhy it matters
At nominationWorks, grade and strength class named explicitly in the contract“M500” and “CEM I 42.5N” are not the same instruction. The modern designation also fixes composition and rate of gain.
Before loadingMill test certificate for the production lotTies the cargo to a tested batch rather than to a general specification.
At loadingHold or container cleanliness certificateContamination stays invisible until the concrete fails to reach class weeks later.
At loadingDraft survey or weighbridge recordEstablishes the quantity basis for the invoice and for any subsequent claim.
On arrivalIndependent sampling and sealed retention samplesThe only evidence available if a dispute over class arises after the cargo has been used.
On arrivalMoisture and lump inspectionSet lumps mean water reached the cargo. The claim window opens at discharge, not later.
In storeSilo rotation, first in first outStrength falls with storage time regardless of packaging or grade.
Strength against time in store — sealed, covered storage, working rule
0–3 months
Full class
Use as certified. No retesting required in normal storage conditions.
3–6 months
Measurable loss
Retest before structural use. Expect a reduction against the certified figure.
Beyond 6 months
Material loss
Retest mandatory. Downgrade the intended application or reject.

None of this is unusual for a bulk mineral cargo, and none of it is expensive relative to the value at risk. The most common and most avoidable loss on this trade is not a quality dispute over strength class. It is water, reaching a cargo that has already been paid for.

14 / 16Execution · Risk register

What actually goes wrong, and where it is cheapest to stop it

A cement import fails in a small number of predictable ways. None of them are exotic, and every one of them is cheaper to prevent at the contract stage than to argue about at the berth.

The register below is ordered by the cost of the failure rather than by its likelihood, because on this corridor the two run in opposite directions. The rarest failures are the ones that write off a cargo.

  1. 01

    Moisture ingress

    Origin
    Ship's hold, bagging line, discharge in rain, condensation in a cold silo.
    Consequence
    Total loss of the affected tonnage. Set cement has no salvage value.
    Control
    Weather clause on discharge, sealed liners in bulk holds, moisture and lump inspection before acceptance.
  2. 02

    Grade substitution

    Origin
    Loose contract wording — “M500” in place of a modern CEM designation.
    Consequence
    Concrete that misses class weeks after placement, when the structure already stands.
    Control
    Modern designation in the contract, mill certificate per production lot, sealed retention samples.
  3. 03

    Contamination

    Origin
    Previous cargo in the hold; shared conveyors, augers and loading spouts.
    Consequence
    Strength loss and irregular set, invisible until laboratory testing.
    Control
    Cleanliness certificate at loading, independent survey, sampling of the first tonnes discharged.
  4. 04

    Lot break

    Origin
    Ordering below the economic minimum, or splitting grades too finely across one voyage.
    Consequence
    Freight cost per tonne rises sharply and erodes the entire commercial advantage.
    Control
    Hold lots at 5,000 t or above; consolidate to the four-grade shortlist.
  5. 05

    Demurrage

    Origin
    Discharge berth or silo capacity not matched to the vessel actually fixed.
    Consequence
    Daily charges accruing against the buyer while the cargo waits alongside.
    Control
    Confirm discharge rate and receiving silo capacity before the vessel is fixed.
  6. 06

    Shelf-life erosion

    Origin
    Project slippage after the cargo has arrived and been stored.
    Consequence
    Certified class no longer achievable; retesting or downgrade required.
    Control
    First-in-first-out rotation; align the delivery schedule to the pour schedule.
  7. 07

    Market movement

    Origin
    Fuel, freight and the construction cycle, between letter of intent and signature.
    Consequence
    A commercial position stated in one month does not hold in the next.
    Control
    Fix the basis and a stated validity period in the contract rather than relying on an indication.

Five of the seven controls above are contract clauses rather than operations. They cost nothing to insert and are almost impossible to add once a cargo is on the water.

The characteristic error of a first cement import is to negotiate hard on the figure per tonne and lightly on everything else. A hard-won concession on the commercial terms is measured in single digits per tonne. A wet hold is measured in the whole cargo.

15 / 16Commercial · The framework

The commercial framework, stated without softening

This dossier follows from a letter of intent dated 8 August 2026, issued by Gaz-Trans International in response to a request for a long-term, large-scale analysis of cement supply to Türkiye and, in a subsequent phase, to European Union countries.

The terms in that letter are stated plainly and deserve restating the same way. Delivery to the Black Sea port is performed by the supplier. The commercial context is equally plain: sanctions applied to the Russian Federation have redirected producers toward the remaining markets, and the seller has not concealed that this is the reason Türkiye is being approached with a long-term proposition rather than occasional cargoes.

For the buyer, that makes the position legible rather than generous. It is a function of a redirected market, not of goodwill, and it should be evaluated as such — including its durability, which is tied to conditions outside the control of either party.

Parties to the framework
GAZ-TRANS INTERNATIONAL
NİM Precast
Table 14 — Terms of the framework
TermPosition
ProductsCEM I 42.5N · CEM I 42.5R · CEM II/A-L 42.5N · CEM III/A 42.5N
StandardGOST 31108-2020, aligned with EN 197-1.
Quotation basisFOB Black Sea and CFR Türkiye, stated in parallel. Section 11 sets out how a firm offer is built.
Lot size5,000–30,000 MT bulk per shipment.
DeliveryTo the Black Sea port, performed by the supplier.
PackagingBulk is the reference basis. Big bag and sack formats quoted on request.
Loading portsNovorossiysk · Taman (Black Sea).
QualityMill test certificate issued against each production lot.
Onward phaseEuropean Union destinations, subject to the regulatory position applicable at that time.
From this document to a first shipment
  1. 01Confirm the requirementGrade and strength class, annual tonnage, and the window for the first shipment.
  2. 02Nominate works and portMatch the producing region to the Black Sea loading port — the rail leg is the largest variable in the delivered cost.
  3. 03Firm offerIssued on both bases with a stated validity period, lot size and packaging — the structure set out in Section 11.
  4. 04ContractModern designation, mill certificate obligation per lot, cleanliness and weather clauses, and an agreed sampling protocol.
  5. 05First shipmentDraft survey at load, independent sampling at discharge, retention samples sealed and held by both parties.

Issued by Gaz-Trans International, Foreign Sales Department · Signatory: S. N. Akimov, Authorised Representative · Reference: Doc No A109-499-0001, 8 August 2026.

One point of scope. The letter of intent addresses Türkiye first and the European Union as a later phase. Those are not the same commercial question, and this dossier deliberately answers only the first. Any onward movement into EU destinations must be assessed against the regulatory position applicable at that time, and nothing here should be read as an opinion on it.

16 / 16Apparatus · Sources and basis

What this document rests on

Every statement in this dossier comes from one of four places, and it is worth separating them, because they do not carry the same weight.

The commercial material — the priority grades, the lot sizes, the packaging formats, the producer ranking and the demand distribution — comes from the letter of intent and its accompanying market note, issued by Gaz-Trans International on 8 August 2026. It is the seller's own statement of position and should be read as such. This dossier deliberately quotes no prices.

The technical material — clinker chemistry, the process sequence, the classification tables and the strength framework — is standard cement science, checked against the reference literature listed below. The oil-well case data is drawn from a peer-reviewed conference paper and is cited where it is used.

Table 15 — Sources
SourceNatureWhat it supports
Letter of Intent, Doc No A109-499-0001. Gaz-Trans International, 8 August 2026.CommercialCommercial position, delivery terms and the four priority grades.
General terms for cement supply to Türkiye. Gaz-Trans International, 2026.Commercial · technicalClassification tables, old-mark equivalences, producer ranking, loading ports, cost structure and packaging formats.
Chatterjee, A. K. (2018). Cement Production Technology: Principles and Practice. CRC Press / Taylor & Francis.Reference literatureRaw materials, pyroprocessing and clinker cooling, clinker grinding, composition and properties of Portland cements.
Susliakov, Shevchuk, Alekseev, Dryaba, Alyakin & Sekachev (2019). SPE-198366-MS. SPE Annual Caspian Technical Conference, Baku.Peer-reviewed paperOil-well cement case data: elastic modulus window, compressive strength requirement, bond quality, screen-out reduction.
GOST 31108-2020 · EN 197-1StandardsFamily definitions, clinker content bands, strength classes, rate-of-gain indices and designation rules.
How to read what follows
Commercial positions
As stated by the supplier in August 2026 and subject to confirmation at the time of contract. No prices are quoted anywhere in this document — they are given in a firm offer, on the structure set out in Section 11.
Technical figures
Standard values and typical operating ranges for modern dry-process production. Not a specification for any particular works.
Case data
Reported results from one specific field programme. Evidence of capability, not a general guarantee.

A dossier of this kind is a briefing, not a contract. Where anything here differs from a signed offer, the offer governs.

End of dossier

The next step isa firm offer

This dossier answers the technical and commercial questions that come before an order. What it does not do is fix a price against a date. That requires a stated requirement — grade, tonnage and first shipment window — and it can be turned around against the framework set out in Section 15.

The shortlist, at a glance — average CFR Türkiye, USD per tonne
CEM I 42.5NThe versatile grade
73
CEM I 42.5RRapid strength gain
76
CEM II/A-L 42.5NPrice against performance
70
CEM III/A 42.5NPorts and hydraulic works
72
Contact
Gaz-Trans International
Gaz-Trans International
Foreign Sales Department
Doc No A109-499-0001 · 8 August 2026
NİMPRECAST Yapı Elemanları San. Tic. Ltd. Şti.
NİMPRECAST Yapı Elemanları San. Tic. Ltd. Şti.
info@nimprecast.com.tr
nimprecast.com.tr
Technical Dossier — CEM/RU-TR · Edition 2026 · For the attention of the buyer